© EW Languages

German Translator

Future First

Ambassador

Business Language Champions
  • Wix Twitter page
  • LinkedIn App Icon
German Translator

Privacy Notice

At EW Languages, we respect the privacy of our clients. The personal information that we collect about you (and where applicable, your child) is used only to maintain our service to you, provide appropriate care for your child where applicable, and communicate with you effectively. Our legal basis for processing the personal information relating to you and your child is so that we can fulfil our contract with you.

Any information that you provide is kept secure. Data that is no longer required* is erased after we have fulfilled our contract.

We will use the contact details you give us to contact you via phone and email, so that we can send you information about our contract, our services, and also so that we can communicate with you regarding payment of our fees.

We will only share personal information about you (or your child) with another organisation if we:

  • have a safeguarding concern about your child;

  • are required to by government bodies or law enforcement agencies;

  • have obtained your prior permission.

You have the right to ask to see the data that we have about yourself (or your child), and to ask for any errors to be corrected. We will respond to all such requests within one month. You can also ask for the data to be deleted, but note that:

  • we will not be able to continue working with you if we do not have sufficient information to proceed;

  • where applicable, we will not be able to continue to care for your child if we do not have sufficient information about them;

  • even after fulfilling our contract or once your child has left our care, we have a statutory duty to retain some types of data for specific periods of time* so we cannot delete everything immediately.

If you have a complaint about how we have kept your information secure, or how we have responded to a request to access, update or erase your data, you can refer us to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

When we ask for any personal information you will be referred to this Privacy Notice and you then have the opportunity to give it of your own free will or decline to do so.

 

* We do need to retain certain types of data (such as financial records, records of complaints, accidents, and attendance) for set periods of time after your child ceases to be in our care, but we delete as much personal data as we can as soon as possible.